Asiaticoside is a triterpene glycoside from Centella asiatica, commonly used in wound healing. This activity is a result of stimulation of collagen and glycosaminoglycan synthesis. This glycoside was also found to have activity against herpes simplex virus 1 and 2 and mycobacterium tuberculosis.
Asiaticoside’s application cosmetic
Asiaticoside could be used in restructuring creams, anti hair loss lotions and nail care products.
Possesses anti-wrinkle properties.
Asiaticoside can be easily solubilized in many hydrophilic solvents (propylenglycol, glycerin, ethoxydiglycol,…) commonly used in the manufacturing of topical formulations (gel, emulsion, …).
Application concentration: 0.1% – 0.5 %