Asiaticoside

Name: Asiaticoside
N° CAS: 16830-15-2
N° CTFA: – 
N° EINECS: 240-851-7
Titration: 40%-95%

 


 

Asiaticoside is a triterpene glycoside from Centella asiatica, commonly used in wound healing. This activity is a result of stimulation of collagen and glycosaminoglycan synthesis. This glycoside was also found to have activity against herpes simplex virus 1 and 2 and mycobacterium tuberculosis.

 

Asiaticoside’s properties:

– Dermis reconstruction: Regulation of the epidermis homeostasis and balance between the keratinocytes renewal and differentiation.

– Restructuring: Restructuring of the extracellular matrix of the dermis, stimulation of synthesis of collagen types I and III.

– Anti-inflammatory: Modulation of epidermal inflammation reactions

– Anti-aging: Reinforcing the bio-mechanic properties of mature skins.

Asiaticoside’s application:

Cosmetic applications:

– Skin and hair damaged by aggressive environmental influence

– Sensitive and very sensitive skin

– Skin prematurely aged by sun exposure, dry rooms or generally accelerated skin ageing

– Anti-aging cares

 

Asiaticoside could be used in restructuring creams, anti hair loss lotions and nail care products.

Possesses anti-wrinkle properties.

Asiaticoside can be easily solubilized in many hydrophilic solvents (propylenglycol, glycerin, ethoxydiglycol,…) commonly used in the manufacturing of topical formulations (gel, emulsion, …).

 

Application concentration: 0.1% – 0.5 %

 

Technical Data Sheet

[wpdm_file id=7]

[wpdm_file id=8]